The National Library of Medicine's search interface for MEDLINE. This database is an index to over 5,000 current biomedical journals. Coverage is from the 1950s-present. (View tutorials)
Comprehensive biomedical database. Indexes journal articles and conference proceedings. (View tutorials)
Journal Articles, Book Chapters, Dissertations & more relating to nursing, allied health, physical therapy, biomedicine, management, and consumer health.
600+ full text journals and 100+ journals with abstracts, covering health care administration, health policy, health economics, and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management.
► Health Policy Reference Center
This full-text database covers all aspects of health policy and related issues. It supports decision-making, planning and research in a variety of healthcare system areas.
To view our full collection of databases, browse the collection.
The following bibliographies are not comprehensive. For research assistance, please contact a reference librarian.
1. Asad H, Kanwar T. "But Dr Google said…" - Training medical students how to communicate with E-patients(). Med Teach. 2019;41(6):690.
2. Chick RC, Clifton GT, Peace KM, et al. Using Technology to Maintain the Education of Residents During the COVID-19 Pandemic. J Surg Educ. 2020.
3. Dannenberg KA, Stroben F, Schröder T, Thomas A, Hautz WE. The future of practical skills in undergraduate medical education - an explorative Delphi-Study. GMS J Med Educ. 2016;33(4):Doc62.
4. Doarn CR, Dorogi A, Tikhtman R, Pallerla H, Vonder Meulen MB. Opinions on the Role of Telehealth in a Large Midwest Academic Health Center: A Case Study. Telemedicine and E-Health. 2019;25(12):1250-1261.
5. Dorigatti AE, Pereira BMT, Simões RL, Matsuguma JR, Calderan TRA, Fraga GP. In-person and telemedicine course models for disaster preparedness: a comparative analysis. Rev Col Bras Cir. 2018;45(3):e1710.
6. Edirippulige S, Armfield NR. Education and training to support the use of clinical telehealth: A review of the literature. J Telemed Telecare. 2017;23(2):273-282.
7. Edirippulige S, Samanta M, Armfield NR. Assessment of Self-Perceived Knowledge in e-Health Among Undergraduate Students. Telemed J E Health. 2018;24(2):139-144.
8. Fernando J, Lindley J. Lessons learned from piloting mHealth informatics practice curriculum into a medical elective. J Am Med Inform Assoc. 2018;25(4):380-384.
9. Hege I, Kononowicz AA, Kiesewetter J, Foster-Johnson L. Uncovering the relation between clinical reasoning and diagnostic accuracy - An analysis of learner's clinical reasoning processes in virtual patients. PLoS One. 2018;13(10):e0204900.
10. Jonas CE, Durning SJ, Zebrowski C, Cimino F. An Interdisciplinary, Multi-Institution Telehealth Course for Third-Year Medical Students. Acad Med. 2019;94(6):833-837.
11. Kuhn S, Jungmann F. [Medicine in the digital age : Telemedicine in medical school education]. Radiologe. 2018;58(3):236-240.
12. Mian A, Khan S. Medical education during pandemics: a UK perspective. In: BMC Med. Vol 18.2020:100.
13. Palmer RT, Biagioli FE, Mujcic J, Schneider BN, Spires L, Dodson LG. The feasibility and acceptability of administering a telemedicine objective structured clinical exam as a solution for providing equivalent education to remote and rural learners. Rural Remote Health. 2015;15(4):3399.
14. Pathipati AS, Azad TD, Jethwani K. Telemedical Education: Training Digital Natives in Telemedicine. J Med Internet Res. 2016;18(7):e193.
15. Rienits H, Teuss G, Bonney A. Teaching telehealth consultation skills. Clin Teach. 2016;13(2):119-123.
16. Young JD, Abdel-Massih R, Herchline T, et al. Infectious Diseases Society of America Position Statement on Telehealth and Telemedicine as Applied to the Practice of Infectious Diseases. Clinical Infectious Diseases. 2019;68(9):1437-1443.
When logging onto the library remotely via OpenAthens, remember that there is no longer one single place to login. Rather, the system will prompt you to log in when you try to access one of our resources and remember you for the rest of your browser session.
How you log in via OpenAthens is dependent on whether or not you have TouroOne credentials. Below are instructions for both cases.
1. Once you click onto one of our eResources, you will be presented with an OpenAthens login screen that looks like this:
2. Click on the “With your TouroOne credentials” option.
3. The system will redirect to the TouroOne login screen.
4. Use your network ID and password to login.
5. You will be prompted to complete the dual-factor authentication using Okta. Use either the Okta app or a code text messaged to your phone.
6. Upon successfully logging in, you will be redirected to the eResource you wanted to access.
1. Once you click onto one of our eResources, you will be presented with an OpenAthens login screen that looks like this:
2. Click on the “NYMC Library Account” option.
3. The system will redirect to the library account login screen.
4. Use your library username and password to login.
5. Upon successfully logging in, you will be redirected to the eResource you wanted to access.
NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS
The New York Medical College admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the college. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs. See full non-discrimination statement with contact info.
